Oxynorm 20mg

$4.00

In stock

These capsules have been prescribed for you by your doctor to relieve moderate to severe pain. They contain the active ingredient oxycodone which belongs to a group of medicines called strong analgesics or ‘painkillers’.

Category:

OxyNorm 5, 10, 20 mg

Package leaflet: Information for the user

OxyNorm® 5 mg, 10 mg and 20 mg capsules

Oxycodone hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet:

1. What OxyNorm capsules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take OxyNorm capsules
3. How to take OxyNorm capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store OxyNorm capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What OxyNorm capsules are and what they are used for

These capsules have been prescribed for you by your doctor to relieve moderate to severe pain. They contain the active ingredient oxycodone which belongs to a group of medicines called strong analgesics or ‘painkillers’.

2. What you need to know before you take OxyNorm capsules

Do not take OxyNorm capsules if you:

  • are allergic to oxycodone, or any of the other ingredients of the capsules (listed in section 6);
  • have breathing problems, such as severe chronic obstructive lung disease, severe bronchial asthma or severe respiratory depression. Your doctor will have told you if you have any of these conditions. Symptoms may include breathlessness, coughing or breathing more slowly or weakly than expected;
  • have a condition where the small bowel does not work properly (paralytic ileus), your stomach empties more slowly than it should (delayed gastric emptying) or you have severe pain in your abdomen;
  • have a heart problem after long-term lung disease (cor pulmonale);
  • have moderate to severe liver problems. If you have other long-term liver problems you should only take these capsules if recommended by your doctor;
  • have ongoing problems with constipation;
  • are under 18 years of age.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these capsules if you:

  • are elderly or weakened;
  • have an under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism), as you may need a lower dose;
  • have myxoedema (a thyroid disorder with dryness, coldness and swelling [‘puffiness’] of the skin affecting the face and limbs;
  • have a head injury, severe headache or feel sick as this may indicate that the pressure in your skull is increased;
  • have low blood pressure (hypotension);
  • have low blood volume (hypovolaemia); this can happen with severe external or internal bleeding, severe burns, excessive sweating, severe diarrhoea or vomiting;
  • have a mental disorder as a result of an infection (toxic psychosis);
  • have inflammation of the pancreas (which causes severe pain in the abdomen and back);
  • have problems with your gall bladder or bile duct;
  • have inflammatory bowel disease;
  • have an enlarged prostate gland, which causes difficulty in passing urine (in men);
  • have poor adrenal gland function (your adrenal gland is not working properly which may cause symptoms including weakness, weight loss, dizziness, feeling or being sick), e.g. Addison’s disease;
  • have breathing problems such as severe pulmonary disease. Your doctor will have told you if you have this condition. Symptoms may include breathlessness and coughing;
  • have kidney or liver problems;
  • have previously suffered from withdrawal symptoms such as agitation, anxiety, shaking or sweating, upon stopping taking alcohol or drugs;
  • are or have ever been addicted to alcohol or drugs or have a known opioid dependence;
  • have an increased sensitivity to pain;
  • need to take increasingly higher doses of OxyNorm to gain the same level of pain relief (tolerance).

If you are going to have an operation, please tell the doctor at the hospital that you are taking these tablets.

You may experience hormonal changes while taking these capsules. Your doctor may want to monitor these changes.

Other medicines and OxyNorm capsules

Concomitant use of opioids and benzodiazepines increases the risk of drowsiness, difficulties in breathing (respiratory depression), coma and may be life-threatening. Because of this, concomitant use should only be considered when other treatment options are not possible.

However if your doctor does prescribe benzodiazepines or related drugs with opioids the dosage and duration of concomitant treatment should be limited by your doctor.

Please follow your doctor’s dosage recommendation closely. It could be helpful to inform friends or relatives to be aware of sign and symptoms stated above. Contact your doctor when experiencing such symptoms.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. If you take these capsules with some other medicines, the effect of these capsules or the other medicine may be changed.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

  • a type of medicine known as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor or you have taken this type of medicine in the last two weeks;
  • medicines to help you sleep or stay calm (for example hypnotics or sedatives, including benzodiazepines);
  • medicines to treat depression (such as paroxetine);
  • medicines to treat psychiatric or mental disorders (such as phenothiazines or neuroleptic drugs);
  • other strong analgesics (‘painkillers’);
  • muscle relaxants;
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure;
  • quinidine (a medicine to treat a fast heart beat);
  • cimetidine (a medicine for stomach ulcers, indigestion or heartburn);
  • antifungal medicines (such as ketoconazole, voriconazole, itraconazole and posaconazole);
  • antibiotics (such as clarithromycin, erythromycin or telithromycin);
  • medicines known as ‘protease inhibitors’ to treat HIV (e.g. boceprevir, ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir or saquinavir);
  • rifampicin (to treat tuberculosis);
  • carbamazepine (a medicine to treat sezures, fits or convulsions and certain pain conditions);
  • phenytoin (a medicine to treat seizures, fits or convulsions);
  • a herbal remedy called St. John’s Wort (also known as Hypericum perforatum);
  • antihistamines;
  • medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease.

Also tell your doctor if you have recently been given an anaesthetic.

Taking OxyNorm capsules with food, drink and alcohol

Drinking alcohol during your treatment with these capsules may make you sleepy or increase the risk of serious side effects such as shallow breathing with a risk of stopping breathing, and loss of consciousness. It is recommended not to drink alcohol while you’re taking OxyNorm capsules.

You should avoid drinking grapefruit juice during your treatment with this medicine.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Do not take these capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Average Rating

5.00

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
01
( 1 Review )
5 Star
100%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%
Submit your review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 Review For This Product

    Show reviews in all languages (1)

  1. Rated 5 out of 5
    01

    by Jake shook

    Thank you guys my product just came through and I love what I see

Need Help? Chat with us